Weekly Updates by Select Demographic and Geographic Characteristics

Provisional Death Counts for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Updated: October 28, 2020

For the Index of Provisional COVID-19 Mortality Surveillance and Ad-hoc Data Files, click here.

Age and sex

Table 1 has counts of death involving COVID-19 and select causes of death by sex and age group for the United States.  For data on sex and age at the state level, Socrata icon Click here to download.  For data on sex and age by week, Socrata icon Click here to download.

NOTICE TO USERS: The data file for deaths by sex and age at the state level has been updated on September 2, 2020 to include the following age groups in addition to the age groups that are routinely included: 0-17, 18-29, 30-49, and 50-64. The new age groups are consistent with categories used across CDC COVID-19 surveillance pages. When analyzing the file, the user should make sure to select only the desired age groups. Summing across all age categories provided will result in double counting deaths from certain age groups.

Data on deaths involving COVID-19 among ages 0–18 are available here:  Click here to download.

Table 1. Deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), pneumonia, and influenza reported to NCHS by sex and age group. United States. Week ending 2/1/2020 to 10/24/2020

Updated October 28, 2020

Age groupAll Deaths involving COVID-19 (U07.1)1Deaths from All CausesDeaths involving Pneumonia, with or without COVID-19, excluding Influenza deaths
(J12.0–J18.9)2
Deaths involving COVID-19 and Pneumonia, excluding Influenza
(U07.1 and J12.0–J18.9)2
All Deaths involving Influenza, with or without COVID-19 or Pneumonia
(J09–J11)3
Deaths involving Pneumonia, Influenza, or COVID-19
(U07.1 or J09–J18.9)4
Population5
All ages212,3282,330,395217,95996,5576,750339,473328,239,523
All ages114,9171,216,464119,77554,6583,482182,897161,657,324
All ages97,4051,113,84098,17741,8953,267156,566166,582,199
85 years and over65,303696,49063,46826,2191,397103,7686,604,958
75–84 years56,409562,80759,64226,4841,49190,84915,969,872
65–74 years45,951462,48048,67422,4891,46373,35531,483,433
85 years and over39,049427,36234,83514,50082460,1134,228,470
75–84 years31,119292,39133,47315,03274150,1836,998,223
65–74 years28,152268,46629,28713,89781744,20114,699,579
55–64 years27,034305,50428,68613,2811,24643,46642,448,537
85 years and over26,252269,10628,63111,71857343,6522,376,488
75–84 years25,289270,40226,16711,45175040,6648,971,649
65–74 years17,798194,00419,3868,59164629,15316,783,854
55–64 years17,490187,99117,4828,53870826,99320,499,219
45–54 years11,252133,46110,7265,30958517,14740,874,902
55–64 years9,544117,50411,2034,74353716,47121,949,318
45–54 years7,66283,9756,7063,63434911,00920,171,966
35–44 years4,26273,0424,1081,8912506,70041,659,144
45–54 years3,58849,4824,0191,6742366,13620,702,936
35–44 years2,87948,1152,5871,2801334,29720,792,080
25–34 years1,64951,6941,8347331522,88845,940,321
35–44 years1,38324,9221,5216111172,40320,867,064
25–34 years1,07636,5341,132465771,81123,359,180
25–34 years57315,158702268751,07722,581,141
15–24 years38825,3195091385581042,687,510
15–24 years23718,768311842748821,810,359
15–24 years1516,548198542832220,877,151
5–14 years393,93111175319640,994,163
Under 1 year2613,1831234161613,783,052
5–14 years252,353566249920,941,023
Under 1 year187,3187238951,935,117
1–4 years152,4847824213315,793,631
5–14 years141,578551299720,053,140
Under 1 year85,8435118661,847,935
1–4 years81,03740117647,719,541
1–4 years71,44738125698,074,090
Total
Males
Females

NOTE: Number of deaths reported in this table are the total number of deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Counts of death occurring before or after the reporting period are not included in the table.

*Data during this period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more, depending on the jurisdiction and cause of death.

1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1

2Counts of deaths involving pneumonia include pneumonia deaths that also involve COVID-19 and exclude pneumonia deaths involving influenza.

3Counts of deaths involving influenza include deaths with pneumonia or COVID-19 also listed as a cause of death.

4Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, pneumonia, or influenza, coded to ICD–10 codes U07.1 or J09–18.9.5Population is based on 2019 postcensal estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Race and Hispanic origin

Data by race and Hispanic origin are available at the national, state, and county level. Data by race and Hispanic origin is also available by age at the national and state level. Click here to visit the NCHS Health Disparities: Race and Hispanic origin page.

Place of death

Table 2 presents death counts of COVID-19 and other select causes of death by the place of death. For data on place of death at the state level, Socrata icon Click here to download.

For data on place of death by age group, state, and HHS Region,  Click here to download.

Table 2. Deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), pneumonia, and influenza reported to NCHS by place of death, United States. Week ending 2/1/2020 to 10/24/2020.*

Updated October 28, 2020

Place of deathAll Deaths involving COVID-19 (U07.1)1Deaths from All CausesDeaths involving Pneumonia, with or without COVID-19, excluding Influenza deaths
(J12.0–J18.9)2
Deaths involving COVID-19 and Pneumonia, excluding Influenza
(U07.1 and J12.0–J18.9)2
All Deaths involving Influenza, with or without COVID-19 or Pneumonia
(J09–J11)3
Total212,3282,330,395217,95996,5576,750
Healthcare setting, inpatient138,161681,084156,06177,0454,090
Healthcare setting, outpatient or emergency room7,325138,4637,0602,389245
Healthcare setting, dead on arrival1976,6861485112
Decedent’s home11,544791,07314,9232,4491,456
Hospice facility6,409145,97210,5202,995318
Nursing home/long term care facility44,862404,60925,62310,603530
Other3,735159,6163,54699699
Place of death unknown952,89278290

NOTE: Number of deaths reported in this table are the total number of deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Counts of deaths occurring before or after the reporting period are not included in the table.

*Data during this period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more, depending on the jurisdiction and cause of death.

1Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1.

2Counts of deaths involving pneumonia include pneumonia deaths that also involve COVID-19 and exclude pneumonia deaths involving influenza.3Counts of deaths involving influenza include deaths with pneumonia or COVID-19 also listed as a cause of death.

Comorbidities

Table 3 shows the types of health conditions and contributing causes mentioned in conjunction with deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). For 6% of the deaths, COVID-19 was the only cause mentioned. For deaths with conditions or causes in addition to COVID-19, on average, there were 2.6 additional conditions or causes per death. The number of deaths with each condition or cause is shown for all deaths and by age groups. For data on comorbidities, Socrata icon Click here to download.

Table 3. Conditions contributing to deaths involving coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), by age group, United States. Week ending 2/1/2020 to 10/24/2020.*

Updated October 28, 2020

 Number of Conditions
 Age Group
Conditions Contributing to Deaths where COVID-19 was listed on the death certificate1ICD–10 codesAll ages0–24 years25–34 years35–44 years45–54 years55–64 years65–74 years75–84 years85 years and over
Total COVID-19 deaths2, as of 10/24/2020U071210,3264651,6474,24011,19226,80845,55755,79664,614
Respiratory diseases
Influenza and pneumoniaJ09–J1891,1531567521,9155,39112,95521,15224,35924,471
Chronic lower respiratory diseasesJ40–J4718,42132791795111,9544,4715,8625,332
Adult respiratory distress syndromeJ8027,141763087952,2504,8867,2366,5805,008
Respiratory failureJ9673,7031385371,3774,1179,94617,39420,43419,758
Respiratory arrestR09.24,280931832094838851,1181,462
Other diseases of the respiratory systemJ00–J06, J20–J39, J60–J70, J81–J86, J90–J95, J97–J99, U047,96626681764281,0541,7812,1552,278
Circulatory diseases
Hypertensive diseasesI10–I1545,574221365921,9705,55310,08712,54114,672
Ischemic heart diseaseI20–I2524,0024321355912,2244,9937,2978,724
Cardiac arrestI4625,588662466061,6903,7725,9406,3966,872
Cardiac arrhythmiaI44, I45, I47–I4913,5881233883171,0192,4954,0655,559
Heart failureI5014,1936501053791,1942,4913,9775,991
Cerebrovascular diseasesI60–I6910,4707351113911,2132,3773,0323,303
Other diseases of the circulatory systemI00–I09, I26–I43, I51, I52, I70–I9912,190581292886961,6082,7353,0633,613
SepsisA40–A4119,834481914881,4733,4585,5415,0013,634
Malignant neoplasmsC00–C979,86533491353731,3372,5862,9442,408
DiabetesE10–E1434,627562247862,3785,7439,4039,2296,807
ObesityE65–E687,9851083778431,3882,0061,9601,019283
Alzheimer diseaseG307,7220003625222,2674,868
Vascular and unspecified dementiaF01, F0323,647002273612,2177,04813,991
Renal failureN17–N1919,022251563991,2232,9034,9284,9974,389
Intentional and unintentional injury, poisoning and other adverse eventsS00–T98, V01–X59, X60–X84, X85–Y09, Y10–Y36, Y40–Y89, U01–U037,384662282804559001,4381,7272,290
All other conditions and causes (residual)A00–A39, A42–B99, D00–E07, E15–E64, E70–E90, F00, F02, F04–G26, G31–H95, K00–K93, L00–M99, N00–N16, N20–N99, O00–O99, P00–P96, Q00–Q99, R00–R08, R09.0, R09.1, R09.3, R09.8, R10–R99108,0553681,0152,1995,90814,63725,42228,45230,046

NOTE: Number of conditions reported in this table are tabulated from deaths received and coded as of the date of analysis and do not represent all deaths that occurred in that period. Data for this table are derived from a cut of the NVSS database taken at a particular time, separate from other surveillance tables on this page which are tabulated on the date of update. As a result, the total number of COVID-19 deaths in this table may not match other surveillance tables on this page.

*Data during the period are incomplete because of the lag in time between when the death occurred and when the death certificate is completed, submitted to NCHS and processed for reporting purposes. This delay can range from 1 week to 8 weeks or more.

1Conditions contributing to the death were identified using the International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision (ICD–10). Deaths involving more than one condition (e.g., deaths involving both diabetes and respiratory arrest) were counted in both totals. To avoid counting the same death multiple times, the numbers for different conditions should not be summated.2Deaths with confirmed or presumed COVID-19, coded to ICD–10 code U07.1

Excess deaths

See the NCHS Excess Deaths Data Visualization.

This data visualization presents data on weekly counts of all-cause mortality by jurisdiction of occurrence. Counts of deaths in the most recent weeks are compared with historical trends to determine whether the number of deaths in recent weeks is significantly higher than expected.

State and County Data Files

Weekly Counts of Deaths by State and Select Causes

  • Final data for 2014–2018  – Weekly counts of leading causes of death based on final underlying cause mortality data for years 2014–2018.
  • Provisional data for 2019–2020  – Weekly counts of leading causes of death based on provisional underlying cause mortality data for 2019–2020, updated weekly.

Provisional COVID-19 Death Counts in the United States by County 

  • This file includes deaths involving COVID-19 (coded to ICD–10 code U07.1) and total deaths per county. Counties included in this table had 10 or more COVID-19 deaths at the time of analysis.

Understanding the Numbers: Provisional Death Counts and COVID-19

Provisional death counts deliver the most complete and accurate picture of lives lost to COVID-19. They are based on death certificates, which are the most reliable source of data and contain information not available anywhere else, including comorbid conditions, race and ethnicity, and place of death.

How it Works

The National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) uses incoming data from death certificates to produce provisional COVID-19 death counts. These include deaths occurring within the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

NCHS also provides summaries that examine deaths in specific categories and in greater geographic detail, such as deaths by county and by race and Hispanic origin.

COVID-19 deaths are identified using a new ICD–10 code. When COVID-19 is reported as a cause of death – or when it is listed as a “probable” or “presumed” cause — the death is coded as U07.1. This can include cases with or without laboratory confirmation.

Why These Numbers are Different

Provisional death counts may not match counts from other sources, such as media reports or numbers from county health departments. Counts by NCHS often track 1–2 weeks behind other data.

  • Death certificates take time to be completed. There are many steps to filling out and submitting a death certificate. Waiting for test results can create additional delays.
  • States report at different rates. Currently, 63% of all U.S. deaths are reported within 10 days of the date of death, but there is significant variation between states.
  • It takes extra time to code COVID-19 deaths. While 80% of deaths are electronically processed and coded by NCHS within minutes, most deaths from COVID-19 must be coded by a person, which takes an average of 7 days.
  • Other reporting systems use different definitions or methods for counting deaths.

Things to know about the data

Provisional counts are not final and are subject to change. Counts from previous weeks are continually revised as more records are received and processed.

Provisional data are not yet complete. Counts will not include all deaths that occurred during a given time period, especially for more recent periods. However, we can estimate how complete our numbers are by looking at the average number of deaths reported in previous years.

Death counts should not be compared across states. Some states report deaths on a daily basis, while other states report deaths weekly or monthly. State vital record reporting may also be affected or delayed by COVID-19 related response activities.

For more detailed technical information, visit the Provisional Death Counts for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Technical Notes page.

Via https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/covid_weekly/index.htm#Comorbidities